2017-08-23 Welcome guest,  Sign In  |  Sign Up
Chin. Opt. Lett.
 Home  List of Issues    Issue 06 , Vol. 15 , 2017    10.3788/COL201715.060603


Experimental demonstration of 60 Gb/s optical OFDM transmissions at 1550 nm over 100 m OM1 MMF IMDD system with central launching
Jian Chen, Ling Fang, Qianwu Zhang, Junjie Zhang, Yingxiong Song, Yingchun Li, and Min Wang
Key Laboratory of Specialty Fiber Optics and Optical Access Networks, [Shanghai University], Shanghai 200072, China

Chin. Opt. Lett., 2017, 15(06): pp.060603

DOI:10.3788/COL201715.060603
Topic:Fiber optics and optical communication
Keywords(OCIS Code): 060.2330  060.3510  060.0060  060.4080  

Abstract
Record-high 60 Gb/s optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) transmissions over intensity modulation and direct-detection (IMDD)-based 100 m optical mode (OM1) multi-mode fiber (MMF) links are experimentally demonstrated, utilizing 10 GHz electro-absorption modulated laser intensity modulators at a single 1550 nm wavelength. Adaptive bit loading and a simple central launching scheme of the proposed scheme show an effective way for combating the channel fading and simplifying the system structure. It shows good potential in short reach data center interconnections.

Copyright: © 2003-2012 . This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are credited.

 View PDF (1144 KB)

Share:


Received:2016/9/6
Accepted:2017/3/9
Posted online:2017/4/10

Get Citation: Jian Chen, Ling Fang, Qianwu Zhang, Junjie Zhang, Yingxiong Song, Yingchun Li, and Min Wang, "Experimental demonstration of 60 Gb/s optical OFDM transmissions at 1550 nm over 100 m OM1 MMF IMDD system with central launching," Chin. Opt. Lett. 15(06), 060603(2017)

Note: This work was supported in part by the Natural Science Foundation of China (Nos. 61420106011, 61601279, and 61601277) and the Shanghai Science and Technology Development Funds (Nos. 15511105400, 15530500600, 16511104100, and 16YF1403900).



References

1. M. E. A. Diab, J. D. Ingham, R. V. Penty, and I. H. White, J. Lightwave Technol. 25, 2976 (2007).

2. C. Kachris, and I. Tomkos, in Proceedings of OSA/OFC /NFOEC (2012), paper?JTh2A.

3. A. F. Benner, M. Ignatowski, J. A. Kash, D. M. Kuchta, and M. B. Ritter, IBM J. Res. Develop. 49, 755 (2005).

4. R. E. Freund, C. A. Bunge, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Molin, and C. Caspar, J. Lightwave Technol. 28, 569 (2010).

5. E. Giacoumidis, S. K. Ibrahim, J. Zhao, J. M. Tang, A. D. Ellis, and I. Tomkos, IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 24, 52 (2012).

6. E. Hugues-Salas, Q. W. Zhang, R. P. Giddings, and M. Wang, in Future Network and Mobile Summit (2013), p.?1.

7. J. Xu, J. Von Hoyninhen-Huene, C. Ruprecht, R. Rath, and W. Rosenkranz, IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 25, 206 (2013).

8. L. Cheng, H. Wen, X. Zheng, H. Zhang, and Y. Guo, Chin. Opt. Lett. 8, 377 (2010).

9. J. Shang, J. Chen, R. Lin, Y. Song, and Y. Li, Chin. Opt. Lett. 11, S20607 (2013).

10. Z. Yin, G. Liu, F. Chen, and B. Liu, Chin. Opt. Lett. 13, 071404 (2015).

11. R. Zhang, J. Li, Z. Huang, and Y. Ji, Chin. Opt. Lett. 13, 072302 (2015).

12. J. Su, X. Li, and J. Yu, Chin. Opt. Lett. 14, 050608 (2016).

13. X. Q. Jin, and J. M. Tang, J. Opt. Network 7, 198 (2008).

14. Q. W. Zhang, E. Hugues-Salas, Y. Ling, H. B. Zhang, R. P. Giddings, J. J. Zhang, M. Wang, and J. M. Tang, Opt. Express 22, 6339 (2014).

15. X. Gu, H. Chen, M. Chen, and S. Xie, Chin. Opt. Lett. 10, 020601 (2012).

16. Y. G. Wang, Y. Q. Wang, and N. Chi, Photon. Res. 2, 138 (2014).

17. C. C. Gui, and J. Wang, Photon. Res. 4, 168 (2016).

18. R. P. Giddings, E. Hugues-Salas, Q. W. Zhang, J. J. Zhang, M. Wang, and J. M. Tang, IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 25, 2123 (2013).

19. J. W. Luo, J. P. Li, Q. Sui, and Z. H. Li, in Proceedings of ACP (2015), paper?AS4D.

20. J. Xu, C. Ruprecht, J. Von Hoyningen-Huene, and W. Rosenkranz, in Proceedings of OSA/OFC (2013), paper?OTh4A.2.

21. W. Z. Yan, T. Tanaka, B. Liu, M. Nishihara, L. Li, T. Takahara, Z. N. Tao, J. Rasmussen, and T. Drenski, in Proceedings of OFC/NFOEC (2013), p.?1.

22. T. Tanaka, M. Nishihara, T. Takahara, W. Z. Yan, L. Li, Z. N. Tao, M. Matsuda, K. Takabayashi, and J. Rasmussen, in Proceedings of OSA/OFC (2014), paper?M2l.5.

23. Q. Yang, W. Shieh, and Y. Ma, IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 20, 1305 (2008).

24. D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, and Y. C. Chung, J. Lightwave Technol. 27, 1018 (2009).

25. M. Webster, L. Raddatz, I. H. White, and D. G. Cunningham, J. Lightwave Technol. 17, 1532 (1999).


Save this article's abstract as
Copyright©2014 Chinese Optics Letters 沪ICP备05015387